NEWS

13 Oct 2017

Six Pump Court barristers recommended in twelve areas of law in the Legal 500 2017

6Pump_photo_resize09

Six Pump Court has been recommended in twelve areas of law in the Legal 500 2017 with 57 individual recommendations. This year there were five additional recommendations, as well as set rankings in Crime, Consumer, Environment, Health & Safety and Planning.

The twelve areas of law in which members are recommended are Administrative & Public Law, Consumer Law, Costs, Crime, Employment, Environment, Family, Health & Safety, Inquests & Inquiries, Licensing, Personal Injury and Planning.

Legal 500 saidThere is a broad range of counsel on offer to cover routine hearings right through to eminent silks to engage on large-scale and complex cases.’ Overall, ‘the calibre of the barristers is very high and they are very client-focused’. Also singled out were the Clerks, ‘without doubt, one of the best clerks’ rooms’ and ‘from the moment you enter Chambers you feel confident that you are in a professional and helpful organisation’.

Please see below for a summary of the coverage.

 

LONDON BAR

Administrative and public law (including local government)
Mark Beard He has excellent cross-examination skills but never loses sight that the witness is human, too.

Consumer Law
David Travers QC He has an impeccable manner both in court and with clients.
Mark Watson His strategic planning is hugely impressive and his advocacy skills set him apart.
Lee Bennett He is an experienced and persuasive advocate with an excellent knowledge of regulatory law.
Gordon Menzies Recommended for consumer fraud matters.
Ian Thomas He is extremely user-friendly and makes advocacy look easy.

Costs
Gordon Wignall A well-respected senior junior.

Crime (see also Regional Circuits further down)
Oliver Saxby QC A good communicator and charming advocate in court with an outstanding ability to grasp the issues quickly.
Catherine Donnelly A top-rate advocate with a very appealing jury manner and robustness during legal argument.
Simon Taylor Instructed by the CPS in challenging homicide cases.

Employment (see South East Circuit further down)

Environment
Stephen Hockman QC He deservedly occupies an almost legendary status.
David Travers QC Recommended for air pollution cases.
Roy Martin QC An excellent senior counsel to have on your side.
Charles Morgan The reference brain for water regulatory work, while practical and superb to work with.
Mark Harris He combines insight, judgement and tenacity in equal measure.
Gordon Wignall His written work is second to none and he has an encyclopaedic knowledge of environmental law.
William Upton He is a very smooth and urbane operator.
Mark Watson His advocacy skills and preparation set him apart from many of his contemporaries.
Megan Thomas She is a good advocate; sensible and persuasive.
Richard Banwell He has an incredible eye for detail and gives honest pragmatic advice.
David Hercock He is exceptionally bright and leaves no stone unturned.
Christopher Badger He is simply faultless.

Family law (including divorce and financial remedy)  (see also South East Circuit further down)
Jane Campbell Empathises with clients and very committed to her cases

Health and Safety
Stephen Hockman QC A go-to advocate for difficult regulatory arguments and peerless in the higher courts.
David Travers QC A heavyweight with encyclopaedic knowledge.
Mark Harris He combines faultless advocacy with pragmatism and impeccable levels of judgement.
Mark Watson An impressive strategist and compelling advocate, who knows the area inside-out.
Pascal Bates What he does not know about the health and safety law is not worth knowing.
Gordon Menzies He succinctly picks out the issues in a case and clearly communicates them to the court.
Lee Bennett A silk in the making.
David Hercock A diligent, skilful and bright advocate, who leaves no stone unturned.
Nicholas Ostrowski An extremely intelligent and skilled advocate, who is unafraid of a hostile court.

Inquests and Inquiries
David Travers QC Unflappable and approachable.
Mark Watson His advocacy skills and strategic planning set him apart from his contemporaries.

Licensing
Stuart Jessop Organised and quick-thinking.

Personal injury, industrial disease and insurance fraud
Nicholas Baldock He is a first-class advocate, who can deal with the highest level of claims.

Planning
Roy Martin QC He commands the courtroom like no other.
Anne Williams Her greatest strength is her adaptability and flexibility.
William Upton A very smooth and urbane operator.
Mark Beard One of the leading juniors at the planning Bar.
Megan Thomas Her thoughtful and well-informed manner provides a calming and confident influence.
Richard Banwell He has an incredible eye for detail and gives honest pragmatic advice.
Giles Atkinson He is not fazed by the opposition and provides a superb service.
Nicholas Ostrowski Diligent and enthusiastic.

 

REGIONAL BAR – SOUTH EAST CIRCUIT

Crime
Oliver Saxby QC A masterclass in cross-examination techniques.
Richard Barraclough QC Recommended for serious crime cases.
Catherine Donnelly An oasis of calm in a trial.
John Fitzgerald He has a first-class reputation for serious criminal defence work.
Nina Ellin A highly effective and no-nonsense advocate.
Peter Alcock Defends and prosecutes across a range of serious crime cases.
Simon Taylor His conduct of a case defines case ownership.
Tom Dunn Very conscientious and diligent.

Employment
Gordon Menzies He has particular expertise in cases involving schools and local authorities.
Grace Cullen Thorough, bright and a pleasure to work with.

Family and children law
Grant Armstrong Recommended for all areas of family law.
Caroline Topping Recommended for cases of serious physical abuse and non-accidental injury.
Jane Campbell Her intellect and calm manner bring her success.

 

REGIONAL BAR – NORTHERN CIRCUIT

Crime
Ian Whitehurst A brave and streetwise advocate.

 

REGIONAL BAR – MIDLANDS CIRCUIT

Crime
John O’Higgins  A terrifyingly good advocate.